Roll of Honour 2020

The IPE Awards features over 40 categories that produce a unique set of annual peer-led benchmarks each year based on pension funds from across Europe of all shapes and sizes measuring their performance and assessing their strategy against those of their peers nationally, regionally and by theme and structure.

The roster of judges features some 90 specialist investment consultants, academics and ex-pension fund executives who are assigned to panels based on their area of expertise and experience.

European Pension Fund of the Year

Highly commended

PensionDanmark

Bosch Pensionsfonds
Church Commissioners for England
Pension Protection Fund

Judged by

Hermann Aukamp
Sally Bridgeland
Philippe Desfossés
Alessandra Franzosi
Stefan Lundbergh
Alan Rubenstein

Pension Fund Leader / Team of the Year

Highly commended

Magnus Billing - CEO, Alecta

Sergio Carfizzi - General Manager, Fondo Pensione Nazionale BCC/CRA
Mark Fawcett - Chief Investment Officer, Nest

Judged by

All judges in top three ranking format

Long-Term Investment Strategy

Highly commended

Nest

Church Commissioners for England
Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)

Judged by

Roland van den Brink
Trevor Cook
Frederic Debaere
Edwin Meysmans

Commitment to Diversity

Highly commended

Pension Protection Fund

AG2R La Mondiale
Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)

Judged by

Sarah Dudney
Najat El Mekkaoui
Neil Fatharly
Marisa Anna Hall
Sarah Maynard

Active Management

Highly commended

Amonis OFP

Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)
Kosovo Pension Savings Trust

Judged by

David Cienfuegos
Ravi Khanna
Peter Kraneveld

Corporate Pension Fund

Highly commended

Pensioenfonds KBC

Bosch Pensionsfonds AG
Plan de Pensiones Nestlé

Judged by

David Cienfuegos
Trevor Cook
Ger Goris
Chris Sier

Multi-employer / Professional Pension Fund

Highly commended

Nest

PGGM and Alecta
MAP Fund

Judged by

Peter Hansson
Helen Kobæk
Alfred Kool
Neil McPherson

Passive Management

Highly commended

Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)

Enagas FP
PenSam

Judged by

Sinikka Demaré
Peter Kraneveld
Ilir Roko
Markus Schuller

Public Pension Fund

Highly commended

Church Commissioners for England

Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)
Environment Agency Pension Fund

Judged by

Ian Coleman
Francesco Briganti
Alfred Kool

Small Pension Fund

Highly commended

MAP Fund

Fondo de Pensiones de los Empleados del Grupo Deutsche Bank
Pensioenfonds UZ Gent - UGent OFP

Judged by

Richard Campbell
Adrian Cooper
Philippos Mannaris

Alternatives

Highly commended

PGGM

APK Pensionskasse AG

Judged by

Alan Briefel
Dorothee Franzen
Sergio Miguez
Jens-Christian Stougaard

Equities

Highly commended

Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)

BBVA Fondo de Empleo, FP

Judged by

Georg Inderst
Nick Samuels
Markus Schuller

Fixed Income

Highly commended

Industriens Pension

Pension Protection Fund
APK Pensionskasse AG 

Judged by

Adina Grigoriu
Alex Koriath
Manuel Pareita
Michel Piermay

Climate Related Risk Management

Highly commended

Brunel Pension Partnership

Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)
London Pensions Fund Authority
Nest
PenSam
PensionDanmark

Judged by

Benoit Cheron
Andreas Hoepner
Nick Spencer

Commodities

Highly commended

Bundespensionskasse AG

Nest

Judged by

Georg Inderst
Petri Kuusisto
Joseph Mariathasan

Credit & Alternatives

Highly commended

PGGM

PensionDanmark

Judged by

Pete Drewienkiewicz
Mads Jensen
Stephan Skaanes

DC and Hybrid Strategies

Highly commended

Pensioenfonds KBC

Shell Nederland Pension Fund (SNPS) and SBZ Pensioen
Bosch Pensionsfonds AG 

Judged by

Richard Campbell
Neil Fatharly
Edwin Meysmans

Emerging Markets

Highly commended

APK Pensionskasse AG

Ärzteversorgung Westfalen-Lippe
BBVA Pensiones V, F.P.

Judged by

Nereida González López
Manfred Kupka
Petri Kuusisto
Stephan Skaanes

ESG

Highly commended

Brunel Pension Partnership

Industriens Pension
PensionDanmark

Judged by

Sophie Grenier
Andreas Hoepner
Karin Kisling
Peter Kraneveld

Factor Investing

Highly commended

Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)

FRR
Brunel Pension Partnership

Judged by

Andreas Hoepner
Sylvie Malécot
Philip Menco
Ilir Roko

Impact Investing

Highly commended

Church Commissioners for England

VBV - Vorsorgekasse AG

Judged by

Philippe Desfosses
Petri Kuusisto
Ida Levine
Karen Shackleton

Innovation

Highly commended

PGGM and Alecta

Shell Nederland Pension Fund (SNPS) and SBZ Pensioen

Judged by

Helen Kobæk
Stefan Lundbergh
Joseph Mariathesan
Frans Verhaar

Pensions Governance & Administration

Highly commended

Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)

Pensions Caixa 30, F.P.
MAP Fund 

Judged by

Francesco Briganti
Najat El Mekkaoui
Dorothee Franzen
Karen Shackleton

Portfolio Construction & Diversification

Highly commended

Pensioenfonds KBC

PenSam

BONUS Pensionskassen Aktiengesellschaft
Pensioenfonds UZ Gent - UGent OFP

Judged by

Trevor Cook
Haitse Hoos
Mats Langensjö

Real Assets & Infrastructure

Highly commended

PensionDanmark

Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)

Judged by

Georg Inderst
Roxana Isaui
Richard Urban
Jeroen Winkelman

Real Estate

Highly commended

DNB Næringseiendom

Allianz Pensionskasse AG
ATP 

Judged by

Stephan Kloess
Lisa Lafave
Sotiris Tsolacos
Richard Urban

Risk Management

Highly commended

Amonis OFP

Bosch Pensionsfonds AG
Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)

Judged by

Frank Christian Corell
Frederic Debaere
Neill Hamilton
Peter Hansson

Austria

Highly commended

APK Pensionskasse AG

Allianz Pensionskasse AG
VBV - Vorsorgekasse AG 

Judged by

Heinke Conrads
Gerald Moritz
Uwe Rieken

Waltraud Viehböck 

Belgium

Highly commended

Pensioenfonds KBC

Amonis OFP
Pensioenfonds UZ Gent - UGent OFP

Judged by

Edward Barker
Karel Goossens
Alexandra Kaydzhiyska

Frans Verhaar

Central & Eastern Europe

Highly commended

Swedbank Pension Plan

NPF SAFMAR
Swedbank Pensija

Judged by

Alexandra Kaydzhiyska
Alex Koriath
Gerald Moritz

Markus Schuller

Denmark

Highly commended

PensionDanmark

Industriens Pension
PFA Pension

Judged by

Bart Heenk
Mads Jensen
Jens-Christian Stougaard

Frederik Thomsen

France

Highly commended

AG2R La Mondiale

FRR

Judged by

Sophie Grenier
Graziano Lusenti
Sylvie Malécot

Michel Piermay

Germany

Highly commended

Bosch Pensionsfonds AG

Ärzteversorgung Westfalen-Lippe

Judged by

Hermann Aukamp
Heinke Conrads
Frank Christian Corell

Uwe Rieken

Ireland

Highly commended

Construction Workers Pension Scheme

Accenture Defined Contribution Pension Plan

Judged by

Mary Cahill
Ian Coleman
Nora Finn

James Kavanagh

Italy

Highly commended

Fondoposte

Cassa Nazionale del Notariato
Fondo Pensioni del Personale del Gruppo BNL/BNP Paribas Italia
Solidarietà Veneto Fondo Pensione 

Judged by

Francesco Briganti
Gianmaria Fragassi
Alessandra Franzosi

Nick Spencer

Netherlands

Highly commended

Shell Nederland Pension Fund (SNPS) and SBZ Pensioen

Pensioenfonds Werk en (re)Integratie

Judged by

Edward Barker
Bart Heenk
Philip Menco

Robert Oosterhout

Portugal

Highly commended

Ageas Pensões

FP Banco Santander Totta

Judged by

Hermann Aukamp
Pedro Barbosa
Xavier Bellavista Badia

Small Countries

Highly commended

Almenni Pension Fund

Frjalsi Pension Fund

MAP Fund

Judged by

Benoit Cheron
David Cienfuegos
Georg Inderst
Philippos Mannaris

Spain

Highly commended

Plan de Pensiones Nestlé

Fondo de Pensiones de los Empleados del Grupo Deutsche Bank
Pensions Caixa 30, F.P. 

Judged by

Xavier Bellavista Badia
Sylvie Malécot
Sergio Miguez
Manuel Pareita

Sweden

Highly commended

Fjärde AP-fonden (AP4)

Alecta pension insurance, mutual

Judged by

Peter Hansson
Mads Jensen
Mats Langensjö
Frederik Thomsen

Switzerland

Highly commended

Pensionskasse Manor

CERN Pension Fund

Judged by

Sinikka Demaré
Simon Kew
Graziano Lusenti

United Kingdom

Highly commended

Environment Agency Pension Fund

Merchant Navy Officers Pension Fund (MNOPF)
TPT Retirement Solutions 

Judged by

Neill Hamilton
Bart Heenk
Simon Kew
Raj Mody